Privacy

Privacy information for Global Banking and Global Markets clients

Bank of America is committed to the protection of personal information we collect and process. We conduct regular assessment reviews and abide by rigorous privacy standards to protect personal information we collect, use and share.

 

Our Country Compliance Officers and global Privacy Legal and Compliance teams promote sustainable compliance with privacy laws globally, including the provision of Data Protection Notices (“DPN”) for our clients.

 

This page is designed for our corporate and institutional clients, including prospective clients, who engage with a Bank of America entity where the provision of a DPN is required. The DPNs describe our collection and use, in connection with the services we provide and the events we sponsor, of the personal information of those individuals who work for or are otherwise engaged by, or interact with, these clients or prospective clients and their respective affiliates or other third parties.

 

For more information about our Cookie Policy, please visit Cookie Policy.

 

If you are a US customer of our retail banking services, please visit Bank of America U.S. Consumer Privacy.

 

Our corporate and institutional DPNs detail:

 

  • What constitutes personal information
  • How we collect, use and disclose personal information online and offline in connection with the services we provide to our clients and to meet applicable legal and regulatory obligations
  • How individuals may request to review, correct, update, suppress, restrict or delete personal information provided to us
  • Data retention practices
  • How to contact us with any questions in connection with the personal information provided to Bank of America
  • Other information as required by local law

Global Banking and Global Markets: Data Privacy Notices

Canada

 

 

Europe, Middle-East, and Africa

 

Latin America

 

Commercial Card: Data Privacy Notices

Contact Us

If you have queries on Privacy or about the way in which the Bank processes your personal information please contact your Client Relationship Manager.

 

For questions regarding GDPR or other privacy regulations in European, Middle Eastern and African countries you may contact the EU Data Protection Officer using the following contact details: dpo@bofa.com.

 

For questions regarding privacy regulations in Asia Pacific countries you may contact the Data Protection Officer using the following contact details: connect.dpo@bofa.com

 

For questions regarding LGPD in Brazil, you may contact the Data Protection Officer using the following contact details: brazil.dpo@bofa.com

 

For questions regarding Canadian privacy laws including the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, you may contact the Data Protection Officer using the following contact details: dpo@bofa.com.

 

For California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) related personal information requests you may submit a request using the following form: Personal Information Request Online Form

 

For enquiries about your Personal Data processed or controlled by Bank of America N.A. Frankfurt branch or Bank of America Europe Designated Activity Company, Zweigniederlassung Frankfurt am Main or to exercise rights granted by the Federal Data Protection Act, you can also contact the Data Protection Officer at Taunusanlage 9-10, 60329 Frankfurt am Main, directly at datenschutzbamlfrankfurt@bofa.com or by telephone on +49 69 5899 5028.